CHECK OUT THE 2018 STATE CONVENTION!

Convention Registration

Members
State Convention: $50 early bird; $70 after Dec. 4 (noon).

Youth
Youth Convention (K-12): $30 early bird; $50 after Dec. 4 (noon)
State Convention (K-12): $30 early bird; $50 after Dec. 4 (noon)

Daycare
$20 registration fee (registration closes after Dec. 4)
Contact Jessica Haak at 701-952-1110 for more information

Hours for Daycare
Friday, Dec. 13 – 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. AND 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 14 – 8 a.m. to noon AND 12:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14

7:30 a.m. – Registration opens

8 a.m. – Session on climate with JP Martin of NOAA/National Weather Service

9:30 a.m. – Convention convenes; FUMIC annual meeting; Welcome from Josh Kramer of NDAREC

10:45 a.m. – President’s Report –­ Mark Watne

11:20 a.m. – District caucuses and lunch

1:05 p.m. – Dan Simons, Agraria and VSAG Managing Partner (restaurants)

1:35 p.m. – Nominations for candidates for NFU delegates, NDFU president, vice president and district directors; Bylaws Committee preliminary report; Policy and Action introduction and debate.

3:15 p.m. – Dana Sullivan, author/illustrator of Our Family Farm children’s book

4:15 p.m. – Social/appetizers

5:30 p.m. – Paul Teutul, Jr., and NDFU unveil the Family Farms chopper (no photos will be allowed per agreement with “American Chopper” TV show).

7 p.m. – Dinner; Live music, “Too Old Too Stand.”; Live auction for NDFU Foundation

 

Saturday, Dec. 15

7 a.m. – Voting begins

7:15 a.m. – Registration opens

8 a.m. – Convention reconvenes; Frayne Olson, Director of the Quentin Burdick Center for Cooperatives/ NDSU Crop Economist

9:15 a.m. – Financial report

9:30 a.m. – Senator-elect Kevin Cramer 

9:45 a.m. – Member Q & A with Mark Watne and Mark Anderson

11 a.m. – Policy and Action consideration

11:50 a.m. – Dan Hildebrandt, CEO, Farmers Union Industries

12:10 p.m. – Lunch

1:15 p.m. – SYAC presentations

1:35 p.m. – Roger Johnson, NFU President

2:10 p.m. – Farm/ranch insurance presentation with the North Dakota Safety Council

2:45 p.m. – Sen. John Hoeven

3 p.m. – Representative-elect Kelly Armstrong

3:05 p.m. – NDFU Bylaws consideration; Policy and Action continues; Final report of Credentials Committee; Elections Committee report; Introduction of new board members

5:30 p.m. – Torchbearer Award ceremony; Speaker: Morgan Schwartzenberger; Bergman Scholarship presentation

6:45 p.m. – Torchbearer banquet

8 p.m. – Live music, “The Johnny Holm Band”

 

SEE WHAT’S GOING ON WITH OUR PHOTO GALLERY!